Australia is the home of some animals that you never knew that they even exist. But here is one the one that you should learn something about, the Quokka. Australians often call it, the planet`s happiest animal and here is why!
Quokkas are considered vulnerable to extinction on the mainland, and these small nocturnal marsupials live on Rottnest Island in Western Australia. That is where one cyclist got up close and personal with one quokka. The 21 year old Campbell Jones was cycling during his first trip to this island when he first saw a quokka. Jones says he could not help himself but to pull over for a selfie with this cat sized cute animal. Lucky for him, quokkas are really friendly and famous for their friendly and also approachable nature.
Inquisitive, appealing, and also fearless, quokkas adapted well to human presence in their environment in an admirable fashion. Campsites and also condos are all fair game for the hungry quokkas, who became notorious for raiding local homes in search of some late night snacks.
Quokka settlements are often around youth hostels and tourist sites too, places, in other words, where this cute animals will get a meal easily.
Quokkas are actually herbivores who primarily feed at night, which means that they are mainly nocturnal. They eat the leaves, stems, and also bark of many plants in addition to grass. If necessary, they can actually survive for long periods of time without food or even water by living off the fat that is stored in their tails.
On the mainland, quokkas usually can breed all year round. On the Rottnest Island they can only breed somewhere from January to August. After one month of gestation, the female gives birth to a cute baby called a joey. Females can give birth only twice a year.
The baby joey lives in its mother’s pouch for about six months. Once it leaves the pouch, the joey still relies on its mother for milk for about two more months. At one and a half years old, quokkas are finally old enough to have their own babies. In the wild, quokkas can live up to about ten years.