Rare Arabian sand cat finally reappears after 10 years of disappearance. Finally, after many searching of this amazing rare cat, she reappears once again in the wild!
The elusive and the rare Arabian sand cat was photographed in the deserts of Abu Dhabi for the first time in over ten years. These photos give valuable scientific insights into the reclusive feline. These cats have a highly endangered status in Middle Eastern countries.
The rare Arabian sand cat is really amazing and beautiful too!
Some researchers from Ead and Al Ain Zoo initially set up five cameras around a 1,990-square-metre area in the Western Region, Abu Dhabi. The team of researchers set up camera traps with food over several months and eventually they captured about 46 photos of three of the rare Arabian cats over several moonlit nights.
These images were then sent to some species experts. They actually confirmed that they were the sand cats by observing the animals’ unique markings.
The rare Arabian sand cat is a very shy and secretive animal. You can only see it in the desert at night time. It is a nocturnal hunter who adapted perfectly to its desert home. This cat does not need to drink water as it can get all it needs from the small birds, reptiles and also mammals that are its prey. Special hairs in its ears and also on its paws keep the sand out.
Their population across the deserts of North Africa, Arabia and Central Asia too is pretty wide. But the scientists actually do not know much about them. “There is an absence of scientists working on sand Arabian cats and there are very few assessments about their behaviour, population and the actual status of the species,” says John Newby of the Sahara Conservation Fund.
These Arabian Sand cats are usually quite little but a bit tabby with short legs. They have sharp shaped ears and long big tails too. These cats weight up to 9 lbs. In addition, they have a body adapted to hunt in the desert areas. Their fur is pale sand yellowish color. They are similar to other cat species from Africa. In winter season, their fur actually grow up to 2 inches.